?

Log in

Kirby Morrow Fans' Journal

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> The Kirby Morrow Website
> profile

Friday, December 25th, 2009
2:31 am - Just wondering...

joy_scenic
I tried the site "Kirbymorrow.com". Nothing.

I tried the one listed here and it seems to be abandoned as well.

What is his new website, does anyone know?

I have the hugest crush on this guy xD!


I saw a youtube video of him fulfilling a fan's request to say "will you bear my children" in his Miroku voice, now I'm craving more :P

Here's the one: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9To46OIsu1U

Yuuuuuuuuuuuum!

current mood: curious

(comment on this)

Monday, June 2nd, 2008
12:12 am - O.O Wow long time, no update.

tygerchickchibi
Well, if anyone hasn't noticed, Kirby Morrow is currently voicing Mikami in the Death Note anime.

Certainly comes a long way from being a Miroku. xD

(comment on this)

Wednesday, December 13th, 2006
1:53 am - Kirby Commercial

shania_nowhere
ALRIGHT!!! Thanks to Scotty (or hohenheim_lite), we now have a video (no audio) of the Best Buy commercial! I put it up on my youtube account so feel free to go check it out and share it with your friends! It's really funny, haha.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ar2lTCOrvzY

It may take a little while for youtube to process the video so if it doesn't work, give it a few minutes or so. >_>

current mood: chipper

(comment on this)

Wednesday, November 15th, 2006
10:40 pm - Kirby on TV!!!

shania_nowhere
GUYS!!! If you live in America (or anywhere that Best Buy is), watch TV during prime time!! There's a Best Buy commercial with a girl that is giving her boyfriend a plasma for Christmas and the guy is Kirby Morrow! He has orange hair, you can't miss him. XD Then she clears off the table for obvious after gift fun buuuuuut...that's beside the point. Kirby seems excited about it. XD Keep your eyes out for him!!

current mood: excited

(2 comments | comment on this)

Tuesday, September 6th, 2005
9:45 pm - Lookie ^_^

lovesdarkness
I have a couple pics on my comp from the con...SO...

Scotteh, me, Kirbeh, and....KIRBY POCKY!!!! That's the pocky that sweet Kirby gave me ^_^

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v170/lovesdarkness/scottmekirby.jpg

And see that pic he's holding? That says Happy Birthday Kirby? My little brother and I made that for him!!! ^_^

current mood: artistic

(8 comments | comment on this)

Sunday, September 4th, 2005
7:22 pm - Kirby is...

lovesdarkness
The smex!!! I met him for the first time last weekend...and he was so AMAZING!! And he was really funny too. I got some great pics :D I'll try and post them when I can.

I'd have to say that my fondest memory of him is him offering to make out with me...lol. Seriously. I told him that I felt bad for not having a birthday card, so I was going to give him a big birthday kiss. And he was like "OH YEAH!!! Let's go make out!!!" I was like OMG!!!! But I kept my cool and just laughed saying "Sorry Kirby...but I'm Scott's girl."(I was wearing a tank top that read "Property of Scott McNeil"XD) and he was like "AWE!"

But yeah...I got lots of hugs. And I gave him many birthday kisses, as well as a birthday card that myself and my younger brother made.

AND!!!! He gave me POCKY!!! I was like YAY!!! I got some Kirby pocky. I'd wanted to keep it and not eat it...but...it started to melt so I had to eat it...:cries:

Oh well. Can't wait to see him again. I miss him...:(

current mood: amused

(10 comments | comment on this)

Sunday, August 28th, 2005
7:17 pm - Major hotness

usagi_no_hotaru
Wow, Kirby Morrow's one of THE hottest-looking AND sounding English voice actors out there. Does he sing too? I dunno. I just wanted to give y'all props for having such good taste ^^

current mood: bouncy

(1 comment | comment on this)

Thursday, July 7th, 2005
5:31 pm - Wh00t!

erethesunrises
Haha. Yay for Kirby! He was my first favorite VA!

Though, he's not my all-time favorite...Sorry. That would be Mr. Greg Ayres. ^_^

Anyway...Kirby Morrow rocks! And so does his co-workers! Like Paul Dobson! I met Paul and he's awesome. Ahah. Scott McNeil rocks, too. Yay.

Kirby's just awesome...I really want to go to a con that he's attending. Also, Kirby's like uber sexeh. Mhm. Yummy. I don't know what else to say...

Oh! Everyone...Go watch Avalanche Alley! This has probably alreayd been mentioned, but who cares? Kirby plays Jakes in it. Jake rocks. He moons the screen. XD So go watch it if you haven't!

Uhm...Uhm...I don't know what else to say. Oh! I can make avatars or wallpapers of him if you want! So you can ask me about that, too.

Ja Ne for now!

current mood: bouncy

(comment on this)

Saturday, February 12th, 2005
10:59 pm

jess_darkwater
Hope this is allowed but...

I've created a community for Van Fanel fans.

van_fanel_

Feel free to join and post. Sorry for the shameless plug!

(1 comment | comment on this)

Sunday, October 31st, 2004
6:50 pm - recent-ish stuff
essie07 Hey everyone!

I live in Vancouver (British Columbia, Canada) and Kirby does a lot of voice work for radio commercials. I thought I'd let you all know what he's been doing.

- Toyota (Corolla and Sienna) radio spots
- BC Gas safety radio spots

If you are at all interested in me dishing out updates, I'd be more than happy to oblige. Comment and let me know.

(comment on this)

Saturday, July 6th, 2002
3:05 pm - Kirby Morrow is coming! Kirby Morrow is coming!

megumi_sama
I just found out that Kirby Morrow will be going to the Canadian National Animé Expo this year!!! Yaaaaay!
I have a reason to go and actually have a good time this year!!
*dances merrily* Okay, I'm done.

current mood: giddy

(3 comments | comment on this)

Saturday, April 20th, 2002
6:07 pm - Hrm...

bekkypk
Hello all... I've kinda followed my friend here cause I just think Kirby rocks... especially In Gundam wing as Trowa ^_^ and I've also seen him in X-men evolution...

Hey... I write Gundam fics, yeah... just as an introductory Question thing... How do you think Kirby would feel if he knew when I was writing my Gundam wing ficcies, I named Trowa's son after him?

Just a thought there ^_~

And now I must go... I need to start a Trowa drawing, having already done other GW releted stuffs. Hello all *waves* Hope to see you all soon!

current mood: accomplished

(comment on this)

Friday, April 5th, 2002
5:44 pm - Well howdy!

pumpsnail
This community may LOOK dead, but I just found it today and I am determined to revive it ^____^ I'm going to brag to you all and mention that I saw Kirby Morrow and Scott McNeil at ACen (Anime Central) last year...oh my LORD it was amazing XD They had a one-hour q&a panel and I was sitting on the floor in front of the first row of chairs, so I was reallllllllly close. Scott and Kirby are both such funny people...I was laughing the entire time. It was wonderful ^^

And in two weeks, I'll be hopefully repeating the experience, except with Brad Swaile instead. ::sigh:: Life is good. ^^

current mood: happy

(2 comments | comment on this)

Thursday, October 25th, 2001
8:49 pm - ESCAFLOWNE NEWS

starisee
Here's the latest news on the american release of the Escaflowne movie. In January, it will be aired in select independent theaters in Los Angeles, New York, Chicago, San Francisco, and Vancouver. Unfortunately it looked like they dropped Boston, so I won't be able to see it in the theaters :( Obviously, it will be shown dubbed. The DVD/VHS release will follow roughly 6 months later, in the summer.

I saw this on an escaflowne fan page, some good news I hope to get to see it in the theater since I live near LA, and not to mention, VANNNNN's voice! AHHH! I hope its true!

current mood: hopeful

(comment on this)

3:24 am - New to this community!

starisee
I'm new to this group! HI ALL! I LOVE all of escaflowne, ESPECIALLY LORD VAN!!! I sat through the credits cause I wanted to see who does his voice soooo bad... Now I know! Just wanted to say hi to everyone from a fellow escaflowne NUT! (I have almost everything, missing a couple shitajikis!) later!

current mood: ecstatic

(1 comment | comment on this)

Wednesday, October 24th, 2001
3:06 pm

megumi_sama
Hmm...
Looks like I won't be able to post as much in this community anymore...

*looks over at her pic of Kirby Morrow*
Morrow-sama...

In any case, I don't know why I think this, but in Japanese, when Dilandau says "Moreo, moreo!", it sounds like he's saying "Morrow, Morrow."

*sighs* Kirby-san...
I hope you're going to Anim� North in May, or the CNAnim� con in Toronto in August...

I wanna meet Kirby Morrow so much!!! If only I lived in Houston, Texas...I coulda met him this past September...ah well.

I met Scott McNeil in August, so I can't complain...

current mood: blah

(comment on this)

Tuesday, October 23rd, 2001
8:50 pm - Konnichiwa!

catystorm
Wow, I can't believe that there's actually a community for Kirby Morrow. o_O;; That's really kinda cool.

Yes, I am a nut who will watch any show if he's in it. I have sat through Barbie in the Nutcracker ... but I was babysitting my cuz at the time and I didn't know Kirby was in it until it started and I freaked out. Those kind of revelations are really fun.

Oh, and I love Van to death. Not only because Kirby Morrow voices him, but because he's, well, Van, and he's got my birthday. *glomps Van, who looks panicked and tries to get away* Isn't he kyoooote?

Me, psychotic? Whatever are you talking about?

(comment on this)

Tuesday, September 4th, 2001
4:53 pm - Just Thoguht I'd Introduce Myself...

megumi_sama
Hi, everyone!
Hope you don't mind that I've made a nice li'l niche here, I wasn't really looking for it...but I did. ^_^

Um, my name's Jess, I'm 16 and am perhaps one of the biggest fans of Kirby Morrow. I love the guy to bits...and I'm being dead serious.

I was actually crazy one time and almost rented a movie that I did not want to see, just because he was in it. Crazed or what? ^_^

Anyways, I think my favourite character that he does the voice for is Van from Escaflowne. I own an Esca DVD; they were expensive at the store where I bought it, and I actually cried when I watched it in Japanese.

I was all like, "I want my Kirby Morrow!! Waaaah!!! I miss Morrow-sama!!!!" and was just totally whacked...

Oh boy...I really hate these introductions I do...they get stupider and stupider each time I make them. *laughs*

current mood: giggly

(comment on this)

Monday, July 16th, 2001
4:48 pm

kasumio
Welcome to the community for fans of Kirby Morrow! Just a general place to chat and I'll post information and site updates and anything else I can think of to bore you with. :)

To start out, who is your favourite role that Kirby has done? Mine is Cyclops in X-Men: Evolution, where I first heard him that I knew who he was, and since then I have heard him in Gundam Wing and from his days on the Fox Kids Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Next Mutation. ^_^

So, um... just welcome and have fun. :)

current mood: hopeful

(3 comments | comment on this)


> top of page
LiveJournal.com